Data Protection Policy

The Old Lennensians Association is fully committed to compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you.
  • Your personal information is only used with your consent
  • Only information that we actually need is collected
  • We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement unless required to do so by law
  • Your personal information is only passed to other members with your consent
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required
  • We will keep your information up to date, providing that we are supplied with changed details
  • Your information will be protected, as far as possible, from unauthorised or accidental disclosure
  • We will provide you with a copy of your personal information on request
  • Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible

Data Controller

Appointed by the Committee: Membership Secretary (who will not be the Webmaster)

Data Processors

Designated Committee Members including Webmaster and Associates approved by the Committee

Members' Personal Data Stored for membership list

  • Title, Surame, Forenames + post nomens
  • AKA (if requested)
  • First year at the School
  • Final year at the School
  • School House(s)
  • Consent for Email contact by other members
  • Consent for details to appear in membership list

Members Personal Data Stored for administrative purposes and contact

  • Full postal address inc. Post Code
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Membership status
  • Subscription Details
  • Web site user name
  • Web site password
  • Committee or other special membership (Life, honorary, staff)
  • Any other details which may, from time to time, be requested

In the event of membership being irrevocably cancelled, the above details will be removed from the database

Reasons for storing personal data for automatic processing

  • To allow Members to access areas of Web Site restricted to Members Only
  • To allow members to contact each other or the Committee where permitted
  • To provide the Committee with an up to date Membership List
  • To provide Members with an up to date membership list
  • To provide a means of automatic addressing for posting Newsletters etc.
  • To allow individual Members to see and change/correct their own data
  • To inform the Membership of the names of Elected Officers and Committee Members

Other Personal Data which may be stored

To be retrieved by members only
  • Historical School Records (names only) of
    • School/House Captains
    • Sporting Achievements
    • Academic Achievements
    • Prize Winners
    • School Photographs
    • Notable Achievements by former pupils in fields such as:
      • Academia, Science, Engineering, Medicine
      • Law, Religion, Arts, Business, Sport, etc.
    • Photographic records of Association Events
    • "Who was this?" photographs
    • Newsletters

For public perusal (within the terms of the DPA)

  • Historical Records:
    • Headmasters
    • Famous former pupils
    • Gold Medal Winners
  • Advertisements by members of their business or services
  • Photographic records of Association Events
  • School photographs more than 40 years old
  • Organised Events/Re-unions where the Organiser/Contact is identified by name
  • Any other information which has been agreed by the Committee